Back to Australian Visa Home Page
 

Australian Visa Consultants Pty Ltd

Registered Migration Agents

Skilled Visas
Regional Skilled Visas
Business Visas
Electronic Visas
Family Visas
Working Holiday Visas
Company Profile
Why Use an Agent?
Contact Us
News Items
Testimonials
Currency Converter

Family Visas

Applicants for family visas must be sponsored by a close family member, defacto or fiancé(e) living in Australia.

The sponsor must be either an Australian citizen, permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen, and would usually be 18 years of age or older.

Family Stream applicants can be sponsored for migration or permanent residence in one of the following visa categories:

Partner Visas

  • Prospective Marriage (Fiancé(e))

  • Spouse (Married or defacto)

  • Interdependency (Same sex relationships)

Child Visas

  • Adoption
  • Orphan Relative
  • Dependent Child (temporary)

Parent Visas

  • Parent or Aged Parent
  • Contributory Parent or Aged Parent

Other Family Visas

  • Aged Dependent Relative
  • Remaining Relative
  • Carer

All Family visas apart from spouse visas will require an Assurance of Support to be lodged on behalf of the applicant.

If you would like to find out if you are eligible for a family visa please complete the questionnaire and submit this to us.

Visa Information | General Information