Back to Austrlian Visa Home Page
 

Australian Visa Consultants Pty Ltd

Registered Migration Agents

Skilled Visas
Regional Skilled Visas
Business Visas
Electronic Visas
Family Visas
Working Holiday Visas
Company Profile
Why Use an Agent?
Contact Us
News Items
Testimonials
Currency Converter

Skilled Migration Update - Overseas Students

Overseas students undertaking studies in Australia after 1 July 2003 will be required to meet the 2 year study requirement being introduced from that date.

The changes, in summary, are:

(i)

Overseas students will be required to have completed at least 2 years study while physically in Australia before they qualify for additional points or the work experience exemption (overseas students studying towards a degree, diploma or trade qualification in Australia on 31 March 2003, who apply for general skilled migration before 1 April 2004, will be required to meet the current provision that requires 1 year of full time study in Australia).

(ii)

The award of 5 additional points for overseas students who study and reside in regional Australia or a low population growth metropolitan area for at least 2 years;

(iii)

An increase in the points from 5 to 10 awarded for a skilled occupation on the Migration Occupation in Demand List (MODL) and from 10 to 15 for having a job offer in relation to an occupation on the MODL;

(iv)

An increase in the points from 5 to 10 awarded for completion of an Australian upper second class Honours (or higher degree) or Masters qualification following completion of an Australian bachelor degree, both obtained while studying in Australia; and

(v)

An increase in the points awarded from 10 to 15 for completion of an Australian Doctorate with a minimum of 2 consecutive years of full time study while physically in Australia.

Should you require any further information on this or any other visas, please contact us by e-mail at .

Visa Information | General Information